TreeIssues

Pink Sherbet Polypore

MODERATE

Leptoporus mollis

Overview

Pink Sherbet Polypore observed in the wild. Research-grade iNaturalist observation.

Type
Fungus
Severity
MODERATE
Source
iNaturalist

Symptoms

Geographic Spread

Treatments

Fungicide Application

Chemical TreatmentEffectiveness: HIGH

Apply systemic or contact fungicide at the first sign of infection. Repeat applications may be needed during wet weather. Follow label rates and timing.

Sanitation and Pruning

Cultural PracticeEffectiveness: MODERATE

Remove and destroy all infected leaves, branches, and fallen debris. Improve air circulation by thinning dense canopy growth. Sterilize pruning tools.

Soil and Moisture Management

Cultural PracticeEffectiveness: MODERATE

Ensure proper drainage, avoid overwatering, and apply mulch to reduce soil splash. Many fungal pathogens thrive in persistently wet conditions.

Recommended Products & Tools

Helpful supplies for managing Pink Sherbet Polypore. Always read and follow label directions, and confirm a diagnosis before treating.

As an Amazon Associate, TreeIssues may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through these links — at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Pink Sherbet Polypore?

Pink Sherbet Polypore observed in the wild. Research-grade iNaturalist observation.

What are the symptoms of Pink Sherbet Polypore?

Where is Pink Sherbet Polypore currently found?

Pink Sherbet Polypore is currently active in Idaho, Washington. It has been reported in 2 total states across the United States.

How do I treat Pink Sherbet Polypore?

Treatment options for Pink Sherbet Polypore include: Fungicide Application, Sanitation and Pruning, Soil and Moisture Management. Treatment approaches may include chemical, biological, cultural, and mechanical methods depending on the severity and context.

Explore More on TreeIssues